Wednesday, June 13, 2007

Motivation

Ok, so I wont say that my life has gone from shit to sunshine overnight... but I did get a couple of things that motivated me to start strong today. First:

I saw the first show of FightGirls on the Oxygen channel. It was fantastic. It is about 10 women who are Moay Thai fighters, training and fighting for the 5 spots in Thailand to compete. These women have the most amazing bodies.. and they train HARD for them. It kinda reminded me that things don't come easy to anyone.. I wrote down some of their training tips and will use them today ... yes, today I am working out.

Second:

I am trying a new thing called Satiatrim. It is an all natural drink that is supposed to trigger your "I'm full" feelings. This is what they say

When you drink a delicious Satiatrim beverage before or with a meal, its natural ingredients activate your “feel-full” proteins. These special proteins, which are released in response to eating, produce a number of effects to diminish your appetite. First, they slow the movement of food from your stomach, making you feel satisfied even when you are eating less.


In addition, the feel-full proteins send a signal to the appetite center of your brain that extends the feeling of fullness after you eat, so you remain hunger-free between meals. Satiatrim also contains an ingredient from green tea that activates important enzymes to help you burn more fat calories.


One drink is 50 calories... and for those of you on WW, it is equal to .65 of a point. Today is my first day, so I will let you know how it goes. I got enough to try it for 2 weeks and see if I notice a difference. Lets keep our fingers crossed.


So, the plan today is to drink 4 glasses of water, eat breakfast, hop on the treadmill for 3 miles, lift weights and try those new training moves, drink more water, watch what I eat and maybe go for a bike ride with the kids this afternoon. OH... and to stop writing in such a depressing way.. I'm sorry y'all, I know my last couple of entries have been depressing but like everyone else, I struggle with my motivation. When things start going down hill, they really pick up speed. Sometimes I just have to wait till I hit bottom before I can even think about climbing the hill again.




Have a Blessed day and I'll be seeing you tomorrow~

5 comments:

Cory said...

I wish I got Oxygen!!!! That sounds like a really awesome show!
I hope this new drink works out well for you. I can't wait to hear about it.
Hope your day goes well!

JOY said...

I would love to hear how the new drink is working out for you. Sounds very interesting!

Unfortunately here in Ireland we are about 10 years behind the rest of the world so I might not get to try it until then! Bummer! LOL

Christine said...

Sounds really interesting, please let us know how it goes. Don't apoligize about your down days - geez, have you read other blogs? We ALL got 'em! Take care and good luck with things.

ArleneWKW said...

Finding motivation and keeping it is such a major challenge. I'm so glad that you've continued to blog.

Lola said...

It's your blog so you can write whatever you want, happy or not!

Hope today brings some sunshine and fun times w/ your girls.

keep your chin up :)